home
premium book
special contests
grounds map
admission
off-season schedule
scholarship
directions
weather
vendor application
sponsor an event
Monday discount coupon
contact

 
  Entertainment Schedule
   
  Saturday, September 1, 2018
10:00 

Opening Ceremony
Wamogo vs Woodland Timber Team Lumberjack Contest -
  Axe throwing prelims
Poultry Judging

11:00 
Beef Juniors Obstacle Course
12:00 
Rabbit and Cavie Judging
1:00, 3:00 
Woodcutting Demonstration
2:00 
Dairy Cattle Showmanship
Jackpot Steer Show
3:00 
Jackpot Heifer Show
   
  Ox and Horse Draw Ring
4:30 
Hay Bale Toss Contest
   
  Show Square
10:00 
Gymkahna - Peewee
12:00  Gymkahna - Open Divisions
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
1:00 
Muttville Comix
3:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
4:00 
Muttville Comix
5:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
   
  Gazebo/Concert Band
1:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center
12:00 
Cole Morson Band
2:00  Frozen T-Shirt Contest
4:00 
Grit and Grace Band
7:00 
Soul Sound Revue
8:45 
Fireworks
   
  Motor Sports Arena
2:00 
Professional and Street Outlaw Truck Pull
   
  Sunday, September 2, 2018
9:00 
Junior and Open Dairy Show -
  Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Milking Shorthorn
10:00 
Swine Judging
Sheep Judging - Adult
11:00 
Parade down Midway
Angus, All Other Beef Breeds, and Hereford Show
12:00 
Woodcutting Contest
1:00 
Horse Draw Exhibit
4:30 
Skillet Throw Contest
   
  Show Square
9:00  Horse Show
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
1:00 
Muttville Comix
2:00 
Pie Eating Contest
3:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
4:00 
Muttville Comix
5:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
   
  Gazebo/Concert Band
11:00 
Bristol Old Tyme Fiddlers
2:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center
12:00 
Charlie Marie
3:00 
Apricot Brandy
6:00 
James Montgomery Blues Band
   
  Motor Sports Arena
10:00 
Antique Tractor Pull
6:30 
Vader's Monster Truck Show
   
  Labor Day, September 3, 2018
9:00 
Junior and Open Dairy Show - Guernsey, Holstain, Jersey
9:30 
Dairy Goat Judging
10:00 
Sheep Judging - Youth
11:00 
Junior Beef Steers and Heifers Show
12:00 
Woodcutting Contest
   
  Ox and Horse Draw Ring
9:30  Judging of Oxen
Draught Oxen Exhibit
   
  Show Square
10:00 
Garden Tractor Pull
   
  Children’s Stage
11:00 
Muttville Comix
12:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
1:00 
Muttville Comix
2:00 
Apple Fritter Eating Contest
3:00 
Zeppolini’s Comedy Adventures
4:00 
Muttville Comix
5:00 
Super Scientific Fair
   
  Gazebo/Concert Bandstand
1:00-5:00 
Northwestern Connecticut Band
   
  Entertainment Center Center
12:00 
Dan’s Roadhouse Country Band
3:00 
Steve Dunn Band
   
  Motor Sports Arena
2:00 
Vader's Monster Truck Show
   
  Saturday, Sunday and Labor Day
  Antique Barn
  Hand-crafting demonstrations - Quilting, Spinning,
  Weaving and Basketry
Giant Pumpkins and Professional Pumpkin Carving
   demonstrations
   
  Schedule subject to change.

 

 
call us at (860) 491-3655,
fax us at
(860) 491-3599
or email us